INFORMATION REGARDING THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

SC POLICLINICA GRIGORESCU SRL is a personal data operator and is registered at the National Supervisory Authority For Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) under no. 0018124. We notify you about the processing of your personal data via automated and manual means intended for the provision of medical services, having a degree of specific security. According to the requirements of the (EU) REGULATION 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL of 27th April 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data and the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), SC POLICLINICA GRIGORESCU SRL through its legal representative, undertakes to administer in conditions of confidentiality and safety and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you supply about yourself, a member of your family or another person, according to the law.

The data collected have as purpose to ensure the medical services offered by our medical and health unit. The personal data cannot be shared to third parties without your consent (media, insurance companies, other situations) or to the family members, unless you give your written consent for this. The confidentiality of the personal data is maintained also in case of death. Certain situations stipulated by the law are excepted from the previous provisions (for example: special epidemiological situations, special weather conditions, reports to CAS – if applicable, at the request of the criminal prosecution bodies, if there is an on-going criminal investigation or if there is a court order for that purpose, etc.). As a patient, in order to benefit from the medical services you have requested, you have the obligation to supply personal data, that are necessary for drafting the medical reports, the referral letters for investigations, consultations or hospitalisation, the medical prescriptions, for recording and identifying medical tests, as well as for the periodic reports to the Cluj Health Insurance Fund (CAS), the Cluj Public Health District Authority, CNAS and the Ministry of Health.

Your refusal to provide the data required for the medical service, which is otherwise provided upon request, makes it impossible to register with the health care system in Romania and to provide medical services. The information recorded are destined to be used by the medical and health unit SC POLICLINICA GRIGORESCU SRL and will be communicated only to the following recipients: the Health Insurance Fund, the Public Health District Authority, the Doctors’ College – if applicable, and other medical ambulatory and hospital units (if applicable, based on the legal stipulations). According to the above mentioned Regulation and the Law on patients’ rights, you benefit from the right of access, of intervention upon the data, of not being subject to an individual decision, the right of appearance in courts, to rectification, „the right to be forgotten”, the right to restriction of processing, the right to object, the right to data portability, the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

At the same time you have the right to object to the processing of the personal data regarding you and to request the erasure of the data. In order to exercise these rights, you may submit a written request, dated and signed, to the headquarters of our medical and health unit, with contact details mentioned in the heading, to the attention of the legal representative. Still, the exercise of these rights leads to the impossibility of our unit to carry out the medical care process. If some of your data are incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible.

Contact

Family medicine

Address

Str. Ștefan Mora nr. 1, ap. 2
400295, Cluj-Napoca

Write us now

4 + 13 =

Social media

check for our latest news on facebook